A trial at the Old Bailey in ලන්ඩනය as drawn by Thomas Rowlandson and Augustus Pugin for Ackermann's Microcosm of London (1808-11).
[…] It is also usual in the superior courts to have attorneys, and advocates or counsel, as assistants. SeeBlackstone's Commentaries, Book III., Ch. 3., p. 25, Yale Law School, Avalon Project
  3. See generally 28 U.S.C. § 1: "The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices [ . . . ]" (italics added); සැකිල්ල:Uscsub: "Each court of appeals shall consist of the circuit judges of the circuit in regular active service."